Europa League Draw : Efe And Celtic In Tough Group; Onazi And Lazio To Face 2015 Cinderella Team, Dnipro
Published: August 28, 2015
Nigeria international Efe Ambrose and his Scottish team Celtic have been handed a tough draw in the group stage of the Europa League when the draw was conducted this afternoon.
The SPL champions have been paired alongside Ajax Amsterdam, Fenerbahçe and the rising force in Norwegian football Molde.
In 2013, Ambrose featured twice against Ajax in the Champions League group stage, lasting the distance in both games.
FC Midtjylland’s Nigerian contingent - Rilwan Hassan and Paul Onuachu, will do battle with Napoli, Club Brugge and Legia Warsaw in Group D.
As for Eddy Onazi and Lazio, they will square off against last season’s finalists Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine), who pay the wages of Super Eagles teammate Michael Babatunde, Saint-étienne (France) and Rosenborg (Norway).
Experienced midfielder Chigozie Udoji will be hoping to add to his 14 appearances in the competition when Dinamo Minsk take on Villarreal , Viktoria Plze� and Rapid Vienna in Group E.
Should he remain at Monaco when the transfer window closes, Elderson Echiejile is in line to do battle against compatriots Stefano Okaka and Imoh Ezekiel at Anderlecht plus Josh Onomah and Dele Alli of Tottenham Hotspur, with Qaraba� the last team in the group.
Kehinde Fatai, who had four goals to his name in the Europa League last term, will be hoping to add to that tally in Sparta Prague’s meetings with Schalke 04, Asteras Tripolis and APOEL.
Europa League Draw
Group A: Ajax (NED), Celtic (SCO), Fenerbahçe (TUR), Molde (NOR)
Group B: Rubin Kazan (RUS), Liverpool (ENG), Bordeaux (FRA), Sion (SUI)
Group C: Borussia Dortmund (GER), PAOK (GRE), Krasnodar (RUS), Qäbälä (AZE)
Group D: Napoli (ITA), Club Brugge (BEL), Legia Warszawa (POL), Midtjylland (DEN)
Group E: Villarreal (ESP), Viktoria Plze� (CZE), Rapid Wien (AUT), Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Group F: Marseille (FRA), Braga (POR), Slovan Liberec (CZE), Groningen (NED)
Group G: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR), Lazio (ITA), Saint-étienne (FRA), Rosenborg (NOR)
Group H: Sporting CP (POR), BeÅ�iktaÅ� (TUR), Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS), Skënderbeu (ALB)
Group I: Basel (SUI), Fiorentina (ITA), Lech Pozna� (POL), Belenenses (POR)
Group J: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Anderlecht (BEL), Monaco (FRA), Qaraba� (AZE)
Group K: Schalke (GER), APOEL (CYP), Sparta Praha (CZE), Asteras Tripolis (GRE)
Group L: Athletic Club (ESP), AZ Alkmaar (NED), Augsburg (GER), Partizan (SRB)
The SPL champions have been paired alongside Ajax Amsterdam, Fenerbahçe and the rising force in Norwegian football Molde.
In 2013, Ambrose featured twice against Ajax in the Champions League group stage, lasting the distance in both games.
FC Midtjylland’s Nigerian contingent - Rilwan Hassan and Paul Onuachu, will do battle with Napoli, Club Brugge and Legia Warsaw in Group D.
As for Eddy Onazi and Lazio, they will square off against last season’s finalists Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine), who pay the wages of Super Eagles teammate Michael Babatunde, Saint-étienne (France) and Rosenborg (Norway).
Experienced midfielder Chigozie Udoji will be hoping to add to his 14 appearances in the competition when Dinamo Minsk take on Villarreal , Viktoria Plze� and Rapid Vienna in Group E.
Should he remain at Monaco when the transfer window closes, Elderson Echiejile is in line to do battle against compatriots Stefano Okaka and Imoh Ezekiel at Anderlecht plus Josh Onomah and Dele Alli of Tottenham Hotspur, with Qaraba� the last team in the group.
Kehinde Fatai, who had four goals to his name in the Europa League last term, will be hoping to add to that tally in Sparta Prague’s meetings with Schalke 04, Asteras Tripolis and APOEL.
Europa League Draw
Group A: Ajax (NED), Celtic (SCO), Fenerbahçe (TUR), Molde (NOR)
Group B: Rubin Kazan (RUS), Liverpool (ENG), Bordeaux (FRA), Sion (SUI)
Group C: Borussia Dortmund (GER), PAOK (GRE), Krasnodar (RUS), Qäbälä (AZE)
Group D: Napoli (ITA), Club Brugge (BEL), Legia Warszawa (POL), Midtjylland (DEN)
Group E: Villarreal (ESP), Viktoria Plze� (CZE), Rapid Wien (AUT), Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Group F: Marseille (FRA), Braga (POR), Slovan Liberec (CZE), Groningen (NED)
Group G: Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR), Lazio (ITA), Saint-étienne (FRA), Rosenborg (NOR)
Group H: Sporting CP (POR), BeÅ�iktaÅ� (TUR), Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS), Skënderbeu (ALB)
Group I: Basel (SUI), Fiorentina (ITA), Lech Pozna� (POL), Belenenses (POR)
Group J: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Anderlecht (BEL), Monaco (FRA), Qaraba� (AZE)
Group K: Schalke (GER), APOEL (CYP), Sparta Praha (CZE), Asteras Tripolis (GRE)
Group L: Athletic Club (ESP), AZ Alkmaar (NED), Augsburg (GER), Partizan (SRB)
Latest News
- 16-year-old box-to-box Nigerian midfielder trains with Arsenal first team pre-Manchester City
- Manu Garba returns to Golden Eaglets as head coach; assistant roles for Ugbade, Bala Nikyu
- Trabzonspor eye move for Nwakali's teammate as potential replacement for Southampton loanee Onuachu
- Has Finidi George done enough to be Super Eagles coach after Ghana and Mali games?
- Arsenal, Chelsea or Paris Saint-Germain: Transfer insider reveals Osimhen's likely destination
- Three tactical errors made by Finidi during Super Eagles 2-0 defeat against Mali
- Official: Nigeria international striker joins five-time Norwegian champions Molde FK
- Super Eagles midfielder Onyeka fit to face Man Utd after missing friendly against Mali
- Chelsea manager promotes Super Falcons-eligible midfielder to first team training pre-Ajax
- Simon all but ruled out of June's World Cup qualifiers after injury sustained in Nigeria v Mali friendly
Football News 24/7
News Categories
- Football Betting
- African Players
- Australia/ Asia
- Belgian Championship
- Bundesliga
- Danish Football
- English Premier League
- Nigeria National Teams
- Nigeria Premier League
- Norwegian Football
- Polish Football
- Russian Championship
- Serie A
- Spanish Liga
- Swedish Championship
- Transfer
- Turkish Championship
- Ukrainian Football
- Uncategorized
- Women's Football