2019 Bet9ja Royal Cup Takes Shape for Group Stage Action
Published: October 04, 2019
All remaining 32 clubs in the 2019 Bet9ja Royal Cup have been paired separately into eight groups of four teams each.
This was part of the private draw ceremony held at the Warri City Stadium on Thursday, October 3, 2019.
Group A and Group B teams will taste the action at the Agbor Township Stadium, with Selected All Stars FC of Patani, Young Stars FC, Sundof Academy of Oleh, and Bobbies United of Warri in Group A and Unity FC of Asaba, Rolly FC of Koko, Visionaries FC, and Henfield Academy, Umutu, all in Group B.
Group C has Victorious FC, Golden Friends FC, FC Galaxy and Ihun Iyase FC, while De Unique FC, Young Professionals FC, Ede United of Agbor and Maro11 Speedstar Academy, Ughelli are in Group D.
The Kwale Township Stadium will host all Group C and D fixtures.
The Oleh Township Stadium will play host to Delta Warriors, Osevan FC, Lord Honours FC, and Shining Stars of Oleh in Group E and Partakers FC of Agbor, Jeremi United, Aladja United, and 90 FC of Asaba in Group F.
Delta Eagles FC of Ozoro will have the herculean task of playing Golden Albion of Udu, Ekete United of Udu, and All Stars International FC of Effurun in Group G at the Warri City Stadium.
The Warri City Stadium will also treat us to the spectacle of Young Shall Grow FC in Group H trying to brave the odds in the form of God's Project FC of Effurun, MWF FC De Titans of Abraka, and high flying Mega FC of Asaba.
All group games will commence on Monday, October 14, 2019 across all designated centers in Delta State.
Jahrock Ujewe
This was part of the private draw ceremony held at the Warri City Stadium on Thursday, October 3, 2019.
Group A and Group B teams will taste the action at the Agbor Township Stadium, with Selected All Stars FC of Patani, Young Stars FC, Sundof Academy of Oleh, and Bobbies United of Warri in Group A and Unity FC of Asaba, Rolly FC of Koko, Visionaries FC, and Henfield Academy, Umutu, all in Group B.
Group C has Victorious FC, Golden Friends FC, FC Galaxy and Ihun Iyase FC, while De Unique FC, Young Professionals FC, Ede United of Agbor and Maro11 Speedstar Academy, Ughelli are in Group D.
The Kwale Township Stadium will host all Group C and D fixtures.
The Oleh Township Stadium will play host to Delta Warriors, Osevan FC, Lord Honours FC, and Shining Stars of Oleh in Group E and Partakers FC of Agbor, Jeremi United, Aladja United, and 90 FC of Asaba in Group F.
Delta Eagles FC of Ozoro will have the herculean task of playing Golden Albion of Udu, Ekete United of Udu, and All Stars International FC of Effurun in Group G at the Warri City Stadium.
The Warri City Stadium will also treat us to the spectacle of Young Shall Grow FC in Group H trying to brave the odds in the form of God's Project FC of Effurun, MWF FC De Titans of Abraka, and high flying Mega FC of Asaba.
All group games will commence on Monday, October 14, 2019 across all designated centers in Delta State.
Jahrock Ujewe
Latest News
- Finidi includes Fenerbahce, Anderlecht, Everton, Bolton, Vitoria legends in dream Super Eagles XI
- Nottingham Forest boss provides update on Awoniyi after striker's withdrawal from Ghana, Mali games
- 'Fantastic couple just like in Nigerian national team' - Ex-Napoli star has his say on Osimhen v Lookman duel
- Confirmed: Premier League's youngest debutant signs professional contract with Arsenal
- Spain aiming to cap-tie Barcelona striker on the same date Super Falcons face Banyana Banyana in Pretoria
- Kevin Zeroli reaches an agreement in principle to sign new contract at AC Milan
- Super Eagles-eligible midfielder back in the treatment room at Chelsea
- 16-year-old box-to-box Nigerian midfielder trains with Arsenal first team pre-Manchester City
- Manu Garba returns to Golden Eaglets as head coach; assistant roles for Ugbade, Bala Nikyu
- Trabzonspor eye move for Nwakali's teammate as potential replacement for Southampton loanee Onuachu
Football News 24/7
News Categories
- Football Betting
- African Players
- Australia/ Asia
- Belgian Championship
- Bundesliga
- Danish Football
- English Premier League
- Nigeria National Teams
- Nigeria Premier League
- Norwegian Football
- Polish Football
- Russian Championship
- Serie A
- Spanish Liga
- Swedish Championship
- Transfer
- Turkish Championship
- Ukrainian Football
- Uncategorized
- Women's Football